Category Archives: Ctrends News

Did-You-Know.-Fischer-Elektronik-1.jpg

Did you know: CTrends has been an authorized distributor for Fischer Elektronik for over 10 years

CTrends and Fischer Elektronik have been partners for over 10 years. This partnership has allow Fischer to distribute high quality thermal solutions throughout North America.

Fischer opened it’s doors in 1968 and is a company with over 400 employees today. The manufacturing campus is located in Germany with the ability to ship globally. Their large, and expanding, campus includes honey-comb storage, cutting department, CNC machining, sheet-meal treatment, shipping and receiving, and many more departments.

Fischer Elektronik produces high quality products in four product groups: Heatsinks, Thermal Interface Materials (TIM), Cases, and Connectors.

CTrends long history with Fischer Elektronik has put us in the perfect position to assist with your commodity needs. CTrends can work with your engineering team to find the perfect product that meets your thermal management needs. We also have a robust proprietary database of alternates. We can take your existing thermal management product and find an alternate. This is a perfect option if you are working to avoid import tariffs from China

Contact you CTrends Account Manager today to discuss your needs. Don’t have an Account Manger, no problem, all of our Account Managers have been fully trained to discuss your thermal management needs. (949) 472-9050

3-22-21.jpg

Renesas Fire, yet another blow to automakers.

Auto Manufacturers are dealt another supply chain blow:

A fire at the Renesas Naka chip plant in northeast Japan has dealt yet another blow to the fragile chip supply chain for the automotive industry. An electrical issue with a piece of machinery cause a fire on Friday sending smoke throughout a clean room which contaminated the sensitive environment.

Two-thirds of the affected line produced automotive chips. Industry experts are saying to expect a ripple effect in the automotive 300mm wafer line for months to come. The full article can be read here at Reuters.

now-hiring-2.jpg

NOW HIRING! Screener/Fronter

Job Type: Fronters and Screeners
Salary: $15.00 an hour to start – Full-time,

We’re currently interviewing phone professionals who are seeking a career opportunity in the Electronic Industry. If you have the phone skills, we will provide the necessary training.  Exclusive customer offerings to help facilitate success.

If you are looking for the company that will allow you to excel with personal ambitions, all while having fun in a team environment, then we’re here for you. CTrends is a fast paced and growing company that has been in business for over 17 years. Training is about to begin for individuals who have focus and passion for satisfying customer needs.

Have you been described as a competitive, self-starter with high-energy?  Does being in control of your earning potential get you out of bed in the morning?  Are you the sort to leave no stone unturned? If so, then we would like to meet you!

Requirements:

  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills
  • Ability to multitask in a fast paced sales and customer service environment
  • Able to work, as scheduled, to meet attendance requirements
  • Goal driven, ambitious, career minded focus with attention to detail
  • Strong computer and CRM proficiency required.
  • Call center background heavily preferred.
  • Bilingual a plus (Spanish, French, or Portuguese)

Job Responsibilities (Fronters and Screeners):

  • Promote Value Added business to established customers by MBO’s (Managed by objectives).
  • No initial Cold Calling. 1,000’s of warm leads will be provided.
  • Verify and obtain crucial information from prospective clients to be passed to the Quoting Team.
  • Place high volume of outbound calls.

What We Offer:

  • Hourly Pay of $15/Hr
  • Monday through Friday, Office Hours 7 Am – 4 Pm.
  • Medical benefits offered after 30 days of employment
  • Warm Leads provided
  • Fast Track Career Advancement for the right candidates.
  • Young Professional Business Casual Working Environment

About CTrends:

CTrends, Inc. an industry leading independent distributor or electronic components, located in Foothill Ranch, CA is seeking experienced fronters/screener to fill immediate open positions.

CTrends, Inc. is a privately owned electronic component distribution and service company located in Foothill Ranch, California. We are a dynamic provider of leading edge solutions and services to the manufacturing community with global procurement and delivery capabilities. Over the past 17 years we have developed proprietary software that provides us with a significant competitive advantage that has propelled our significant growth. Our company has focused on certifications and accolades that are, bar none, the best in the industry. We have expanded our industry leading test facility to include selling third party inspection services. We aim to be the best in the business when it comes to procurement of hard to find electronic components. This is only the beginning of what our company has done to set us apart as an industry leader.

2-3-21.jpg

Chip Shortage Affects Auto Industry

Auto industry is in for a wild ride in 2021 as chip shortages are not projected to correct itself anytime soon.

The auto industry had a rough year in 2020 with the global pandemic and consumer demand at a lull. It appears they will face a new challenge in 2021, acquiring components. According to EETimes article “Auto Industry Chip Shortages Reflect Wider Shortfall” this year the chip supply chain may not make a full recovery.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. (TSMC) and United Microelectronics Corp. (UMC) are two of the top three foundries and they have disclosed they are at full production. Consumer electronics companies like Qualcomm and Apple have standing orders that have been prioritized. Both companies have acknowledged the shortage issue and have agreed to work closely with automakers to reallocate production to meet demand. Will this be enough?

Many global influences have exacerbated the current shortage including the demand for 5G, phone production, PC demand, and peripherals. This increase has put a large demand on the foundry. New foundry capacity takes a long time to come online.  These shortages worsened after the US imposed restrictions on Chinese chip makers. At this time there seems to be no quick fix.

Both TSMC and UMC have increased their capital expenditure budgets for 2021 to deal with this crisis. Neither of them expect this spending to impact the shortage until mid-year. Even then the damage has already been done.

Read the full article here.

1-25-21

Searching for Electronic Components? Search CTrends first.

CTrends, Inc. is your absolutely Independent Supply Chain Partner for Electronic Components.   Headquartered in Orange County California the company was established in 2002 and built on five guiding principles:

  • Be an industry leader in all things Quality.
  • Grow partnerships built on Independence, Integrity, and demonstrable Added Value.
  • Provide accurate, impartial, and comprehensive data for decision making in real-time.
  • Only promise what we know we can deliver.
  • Continuously invest in knowledge, people, services, and process improvement.

Within the Electronics Manufacturing Industry an Independent Supply Chain Partner can source any product, from any supplier, anywhere in the world on behalf of its customers.

As an independent distributor, CTrends can sell and support any product, and all of our services, to customer locations in any state, country, or continent.

When you choose to partner with CTrends for supply chain support you will be in good company:

Boeing, Broadcom, Apple, Dell, DLA, Boston Scientific, AVOX, JCI, …………. To name but a few..

What you can expect from CTrends everyday:

An immediate response.

100% quality product every time, inspected, tested and certified in our in-house Lab.

Competitive pricing based on CTrends global purchasing power.

Direct technical support from highly qualified and experienced professionals to assist you with options and alternatives to meet your supply chain challenges.

Unprecedented critical knowledge sharing, component life cycle data,  product constraint data, EOL, LTB and obsolescence notifications, lead-time forecasts, and excess material valuations.

Want to learn more about how we do all this?

Call today Toll Free 1-877-472-9050
Or visit www.ctrends.com

1-20-21.jpg

2020 Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue Grew 7.3% According to Gartner

Gartner Presents Preliminary 2020 Revenue Growth for Worldwide Semiconductor Manufacturer

Original article link.

The semiconductor manufacturing industry found itself in a decline of 12% in 2019. With COVID entering the market in early 2020 there were fears among manufacturers that this decline trend would continue. However preliminary results, published by Gartner, Inc. has the industry increasing by 7.3% over 2019.

Not all semiconductor manufacturers were able to capture increases due to consumer demand in 2020. The automotive and industrial sectors did not fare well. With lockdowns, quarantines and telework rushing onto the business scene, consumer electronics and server demand pushed an increase in CPUs, NAND flash and DRAM.

Here are some highlights to the report:

  • Intel continued as the top semiconductor vendor
  • Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron followed
  • MediaTek had the strongest growth at 38.3% due to 5G smartphone demand
  • Memory was the best performer, increasing by 44%

Top 10 Semiconductor Vendors by Revenue, Worldwide, 2020 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

2020 Rank2019 RankVendor2020 Revenue2020 Market Share (%)2019 Revenue2019-2020 Growth (%)
11Intel70,24415.667,7543.7
22Samsung Electronics56,19712.552,1917.7
33SK hynix25,2715.622,29713.3
44Micron Technology22,0984.920,2549.1
56Qualcomm17,906413,61331.5
65Broadcom15,6953.515,3222.4
77Texas Instruments13,0742.913,364-2.2
813MediaTek11,0082.47,95938.3
914KIOXIA10,2082.37,82730.4
1016Nvidia10,0952.27,33137.7
Others198,04244191,2363.6
(outside top 10)
Total Market449,838100419,1487.3
  • Source: Gartner (January 2021)

Gartner clients can get more information in by logging into your account here.

Introducing CTrends

CTrends: Supply Chain Specialist. What does that mean for you?

CTrends launches an introductory video on the four core competencies of the company. CTrends is ready to help you manage your supply chain of electronic components. Don’t be caught off-guard with pushed out manufacturer lead time, questionable quality, or end of life product surprises.

ctrends-efinix.jpg

CTrends Expands Distribution Reach with Efinix

CTrends announced that the company has partnered with original component manufacturer Efinix as a distributor of their products and technologies.

FOOTHILL RANCH, CA, USA, February 11, 2020 /EINPresswire.com/ — CTrends, a leading global supplier of electronic components, announced today that the company has partnered with original component manufacturer Efinix as a distributor of their products and technologies.

“We’re excited to bring Efinix components to our partners and customers in markets around the world,” said Don Baker, Founder and CEO of CTrends. “With devices that are small package, low power, and price optimized, the versatility of Efinix’s FPGA platform and products will provide our clients with cutting-edge solutions and cost savings for many design and interconnection challenges.”

Leading Efinix’s innovative suite of Field Programmable Gate Array products is the Trion® family of FPGAs. Trion is a flexible programmable platform with efficient architecture that can perform complex processes for mobile, machine vision, robotics, automotive, and surveillance applications.

In November 2019, Efinix rolled out the Trion® T120 FPGAs for high-volume production of cutting-edge products and applications in edge, compute, and acceleration. The T120 features a small, high-density fabric, a hardened DDR memory controller, and hardened MIPI CSI-2 and PHY interfaces.

The Trion family is built on Efinix Quantum™ fabric, which is arranged in a simple block-based format with interspersed columns of RAM and multipliers and designed to be process and fab agnostic. Quantum technology provides more than four times the power-performance-area advantage in comparison to traditional FPGAs, as well as a two-fold power reduction — the lowest-power solution of any FPGA available.

Efinix’s software suite, Efinity®, is a simple and easy-to-use set of tools that supports multiple product types and allows customers to design their own interface tools to communicate with the programmable fabric. The Efinity® Integrated Development Environment supports all Efinix FPGAs for design entry (RTL), synthesis, place and route (P&R), timing analysis, and bitstream generation.

By partnering with Efinix, CTrends continues to offer industry-leading technologies as the premier supply chain and product life cycle specialists, adding smaller, faster, cheaper, and more energy-efficient FPGAs to their line card.

About CTrends
CTrends is a global supply chain leader and a trusted supplier of electronic components and technology for a wide variety of industrial needs. Certified by key industry authorities and vetted by the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA), CTrends is a Qualified Supplier List of Distributors (QSLD) & Qualified Testing Suppliers List (QTSL) trusted supplier. CTrends is an AS9120B and ISO 9001:2015 certified small business that has served aerospace, automotive, consumer electronics, defense, medical, and many other markets since 2003.

About Efinix
Efinix®, founded in 2012, is an innovator in programmable product platforms and technologies. The company’s Quantum programmable technology enables advanced programmable silicon products in the ASIC, ASSP, and FPGA segments. Efinix products address the needs of high-volume, low-power, and small form-factor products for applications in custom logic, compute acceleration, and deep learning.

3pi.jpg

CTrends Announces Third-Party Inspection (3PI) Program

CTrends Announces Third-Party Inspection (3PI) Program

FOOTHILL RANCH, Calif. — February 26, 2020 — CTrends, a leading global supplier of electronic components and supply chain solutions, announced today that the company has added a third-party inspection (3PI) program to their industry-leading risk mitigation services.

“Controlling quality is crucial for our partners’ electronic components and supply chain solutions, ” said Don Baker, founder and CEO of CTrends. “Our 3PI service allows OEMs, EMS providers, and other distributors to benefit from the precision testing our inspection lab provides, even when they purchase products from other suppliers.”

Components in critical applications must go through detailed testing to ensure authenticity and reliability before use. Nonconforming or counterfeit electronics can expose organizations to liability, malfunctions, system failures and other concerns. With so many misrepresented products in today’s market, a proven and trustworthy supply partner is more important than ever.

“Substandard products in the supply chain cause costly and potentially dangerous problems for manufacturers and distributors alike. The most effective way to mitigate this risk is to have a qualified lab inspect the product,” Baker said. “The DoD’s Defense Logistics Agency and numerous aerospace and defense clients rely on our lab, so we certainly meet that criteria.”

The CTrends lab is staffed by IDEA-ICE-3000 certified inspectors who employ advanced techniques that include microscopy, X-ray, XRF, acid decapsulation, heated solvent testing, and C-SAM. CTrends is AS9120 certified, AS6081 compliant, and a DLA QSLD and QTSL trusted supplier.

CTrends specializes in comprehensive supply chain management to ensure component continuity and authenticity. CTrends’ new third-party inspection program is the latest addition to an industry-leading suite of risk mitigation services that can provide security and support through an entire product life cycle.

About CTrends

CTrends is a global supply chain leader and a trusted supplier of electronic components and technology for a wide variety of industrial needs. Certified by key industry authorities, CTrends is a Qualified Supplier List of Distributors (QSLD) & Qualified Testing Suppliers List (QTSL) trusted supplier of electronic components. CTrends is an AS9120B and ISO 9001:2015 certified small business that has served aerospace, automotive, consumer electronics, defense, medical, and many other markets since 2003.

For more information, please visit ctrends.com/newsroom or contact Anna Ahmed at (877) 472-9050.

ctrends-tariff-mitigation-solution.jpg

CTrends New Tariff Mitigation Solution

“Let CTrends Help You Mitigate the Effects of US Tariffs”

Using its proprietary software, CTrends can analyze your BOMs to determine if items are subject to the tariffs and recommend strategies to avoid those tariffs.

  • Alternate Country of Origin. CTrends can identify if a part is also manufactured in a country other than China and, therefore, is not subject to the tariffs.
  • Alternate Part Number. CTrends can determine if an alternate part exists that achieves the same form, fit, and function, is manufactured in a country other than China, and therefore is not subject to the tariffs.
  • Offshore Inspection. CTrends can procure and inspect parts of Chinese origin outside of the US before shipping them to your facility outside of the US, thereby avoiding the US tariff.

CTrends is more than a distributor – we are a supply chain solutions company.

This new service is another example of how we partner with you to provide solutions to the wide variety of challenges you face so you can focus on your core competencies, your growth, and your customers.

CTrends Tariff Mitigation Press Release
CTrends Tariff Mitigation Solutions Brochure.